Skip to main content

Visa Requirements for Mauritius

Travelling to Mauritius? This page will let you to check whether or not you will have a need for a Mauritian visa and moreover guide you through the visa application procudure.

A Visa is an official acknowledgement issued by the Immigration Office/ Embassy/ Consular of Mauritius, indicating that your application to enter Mauritius has been reviewed by an Immigration Officer and that the officer has determined you are eligible to enter or transit in Mauritius for a specific purpose.

Mauritius Activities

A Visa, therefore, simply allows the bearer to travel to Mauritius up to a port of entry and does not implicitly guarantee right of admission into Mauritius. The financial decision to admit a non-resident rests with the Immigration officer after examination at the point of entry in Mauritius. He/ She decide how long the person can stay for any particular visit.

Warning: passengers arriving without a visa (if required) may be repatriated to their country of origin or residence at the transporting carrier's expenses.

Important: all travellers to Mauritius require a valid recognized passport (valid for at least six months beyond the intended period of stay)

Passengers coming to Mauritius, other than for the purpose of tourism, visits or business should obtain prior authority from the Passport and Immigration Office before undertaking any travel to Mauritius and apply for a visa prior to entry:

  • Visitors coming for religious purpose
  • Persons coming to take up employment
  • Persons coming for study purpose

Types of Mauritian Visas

  • Mauritian tourist visa is granted for a short period of leisure travel and no business activities permitted.
  • Mauritian Transit visa, is valid for 3 days or less, for transferring through port in Mauritius to a third destination.
  • On-arrival visa for Mauritius is given at a port of entry. This is different from not needing a visa at all, as the visitor sholud still get the visa before they can in fact seek to pass through immigration.
  • Student visa for Mauritius, which permits its holder to study at an institution of higher education in Mauritius.
  • Mauritian temporary worker visa, is for people to work in an organisation in Mauritius.
  • Spousal visa or partner visa, given to the spouse, civil partner or de facto partner of a resident or Mauritian citizen.
  • Mauritian business visa, is for participating in short term commerce in Mauritius.
  • Mauritian Marriage visa is given for a lengthy time prior to civil partnership wedding based on a proven relationship with a citizen or resident of Mauritius.

Exemption from Visa:

  • Citizens of Mauritius
  • The child or step child or lawfully adopted of persons who are residents of Mauritius or those who are residents of Mauritius under the Immigration Act
  • Holders of Diplomatic Passports other than those issued by the Government of Afghanistan, Algeria, Nigeria, Sudan and Yemen
  • Persons who are residents of Mauritius under the Immigration Act
  • The spouse of a citizen of Mauritius
  • Persons who intend to remain in Mauritius only during the stay of a vessel by which they arrive or depart
  • Crew of Laissez-passer issued by the United Nations, SADC or from internationally recognized organizations

Who requires a Visa to visit Mauritius?

  • All those coming from countries which are exempted from visa requirements- Refer to Visa Requirement table below.
  • All persons coming to Mauritius for purposes other than tourism, visit or business need to apply for a Visa/permit before undertaking any travel.

Additional Information on Mauritius Visa:

Mauritius Visa
  • Non-citizens travelling to Mauritius without a visa (if required) may be repatriated to their country of origin or residence at the transporting carrier's cost.
  • Any person who stays in Mauritius after the expiry of the period, for which he obtained a visa or entry permit as the case may be, shall commit an offence and shall be liable for prosecution by a Court of Law.
  • Non-citizens travelling to Mauritius as tourists/visitors are not allowed to engage in any gainful activities or apply for extension of visa to follow studies/training courses.
  • Any person who wishes to seek employment or to engage in any gainful occupation in Mauritius will not be allowed to enter Mauritius unless he is the holder of valid residence permit and a work permit issued by the Mauritian Authorities.
  • Prospective students are advised to travel to Mauritius only after their application for study/training in Mauritius has been approved.
  • Non-Citizens coming to celebrate their marriage in Mauritius should comply with the requirements of Civil Status Act.
  • A non-citizen coming to get married to a Mauritian should fulfill the requirements under the Civil Status Act.
  • Non-citizens coming to Mauritius for business may apply for an Occupation Permit to Passport and Immigration Officer through Board of Investment as Investor, Self-Employed and Professional.

Transit Visa

A transit Visa may be granted to a passenger travelling to a third country provided he:

  • leaves by the first available connecting flight
  • has valid onward ticket
  • has confirmed departure
  • has adequate funds to meet the costs of transit, and
  • is eligible to enter onward destination

*If transit exceeds 24 hours, visa should be obtained before traveling.

**Nationals of Afghanistan, Algeria, Democratic Republic of Congo, Iraq, Iran, Libya, Liberia, Sudan, Nigeria and Yemen should obtain a visa before travelling to Mauritius even on transit.

Visa Admission restrictions

The Government of Mauritius does not recognize passports issued by the following Governments:

  • Taiwan
  • The homelands of Botsphutatswana, Ciskei, Transkei, Venda or any other homeland existing in the Republic of South Africa
  • Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus

However, holders of such documents may apply for an entry permit and should not undertake any travel without prior authority.

Mauritius Visa Requirements by country:

S/No Country Requirement
1 Afghanistan Visa required prior to travel.
2 Albania Visa for two weeks on arrival.
3 Algeria prior to travel.
4 Andorra Visa required prior to travel.
5 Angola Visa required prior to travel.
6 Antigua and Barbuda No visa required.
7 Argentina Visa for three months on arrival.
8 Armenia Visa for sixty days on arrival.
9 Australia No visa required.
10 Austria No visa required.
11 Azerbaijan Visa for sixty days on arrival.
12 Bahamas No visa required.
13 Bahrain No visa required.
14 Bangladesh Visa required prior to travel.
15 Barbados No visa required.
16 Belarus Visa for sixty days on arrival.
17 Belgium No visa required.
18 Belize No visa required.
19 Benin Visa required prior to travel.
20 Bhutan Visa required prior to travel.
21 Bolivia Visa required prior to travel.
22 Bosnia & Herzegovina Visa required prior to travel.
23 Botswana No visa required.
24 Brazil Visa for three months on arrival.
25 Brunei Darussalam No visa required.
26 Bulgaria No visa required.
27 Burkina Faso Visa required prior to travel.
28 Burundi Visa required prior to travel.
29 Cambodia Visa required prior to travel.
30 Cameroun Visa required prior to travel.
31 Canada No visa required.
32 Cape Verde Visa required prior to travel.
33 Chile Visa for three months on arrival.
34 China Visa for sixty days on arrival.
35 Colombia Visa required prior to travel.
36 Comoros Visa for two weeks on arrival.
37 Congo (Brazzaville) Visa required prior to travel.
38 Central African Rep. Visa required prior to travel.
39 Democratic Rep. of Congo Visa required prior to travel.
40 Costa Rica Visa required prior to travel.
41 Cote D’Ivoire (Ivory Coast) Visa required prior to travel.
42 Croatia Visa required prior to travel.
43 Cuba Visa required prior to travel.
44 Cyprus No visa required.
45 Czech Republic (ex Czechoslovakia) No visa required.
46 Denmark No visa required
47 Djibouti Visa required prior to travel.
48 Dominica No visa required.
49 Dominican Republic Visa required prior to travel.
50 Ecuador Visa required prior to travel.
51 Egypt Visa required prior to travel.
52 El Salvador Visa required prior to travel.
53 Equatorial Guinea Visa required prior to travel.
54 Eritrea Visa required prior to travel.
55 Estonia Republic No visa required.
56 Ethiopia Visa required prior to travel.
57 Fiji Visa for sixty days on arrival.
58 Finland No visa required.
59 France No visa required.
60 Gabon Visa required prior to travel.
61 Gambia No visa required.
62 Georgia Visa for sixty days on arrival.
63 Germany No visa required.
64 Ghana No visa required.
65 Greece No visa required.
66 Grenada No visa required.
67 Guinea Visa required prior to travel.
68 Guatemala Visa required prior to travel.
69 Guyana No visa required.
70 Haiti Visa required prior to travel.
71 Honduras Visa required prior to travel.
72 Hong Kong No visa required for ninety days.
73 Hungary No visa required.
74 Iceland Visa for sixty days on arrival.
75 India Visa for sixty days on arrival.
76 Indonesia Visa required prior to travel.
77 Iran Visa required prior to travel.
78 Iraq Visa required prior to travel.
79 Ireland No visa required.
80 Israel No visa required.
81 Italy No visa required.
82 Jamaica No visa required.
83 Japan No visa required.
84 Jordan Visa for sixty days on arrival.
85 Kazakhstan Visa for sixty days on arrival.
86 Kenya No visa required.
87 Kiribati No visa required.
88 Korea (South Republic) Visa up to sixteen days on arrival.
89 Korea (North) Visa required prior to travel.
90 Kuwait No visa required.
91 Kyrgyzstan Rep. Visa for sixty days on arrival.
92 Laos Visa required prior to travel.
93 Latvia No visa required.
94 Lesotho No visa required.
95 Lebanon Visa for sixty days on arrival.
96 Liberia Visa required prior to travel.
97 Libya Visa required prior to travel.
98 Liechtenstein No visa required.
99 Lithuania No visa required.
100 Luxemburg No visa required.
101 Macau SAR Visa required prior to travel.
102 Macedonia (ex Yugoslav Rep.) Visa required prior to travel.
103 Madagascar Visa for two weeks on arrival.
104 Malawi No visa required.
105 Malaysia No visa required.
106 Maldives No visa required.
107 Mali Visa required prior to travel.
108 Malta No visa required.
109 Mauritania Visa required prior to travel.
110 Marshall Island Visa required prior to travel.
111 Mexico Visa required prior to travel.
112 Micronesia Visa required prior to travel.
113 Moldova Visa for sixty days on arrival.
114 Monaco No visa required.
115 Mongolia Visa required prior to travel.
116 Morocco Visa required prior to travel.
117 Mozambique No visa required for sixty days in a calendar year.
Not more than thirty days is granted on each trip.
118 Myanmar (Burma) Visa required prior to travel.
119 Namibia No visa required for 90 days in a Calendar Year.
Not more than sixty days on each visit.
120 Nauru No visa required.
121 Nepal Visa required prior to travel.
122 Netherlands No visa required.
123 New Zealand No visa required.
124 Nicaragua Visa required prior to travel.
125 Niger Visa required prior to travel.
126 Nigeria prior to travel.
127 Norway No visa required.
128 Oman No visa required.
129 Pakistan Visa required prior to travel.
130 Palau Visa required prior to travel.
131 Palestinian State Visa required prior to travel.
132 Panama Visa required prior to travel.
133 Papua New Guinea No visa required.
134 Paraguay Visa for three months on arrival.
135 Peru Visa required prior to travel.
136 Philippines Visa required prior to travel.
137 Poland No visa required.
138 Portugal No visa required.
139 Qatar No visa required.
140 Reunion Island No visa required.
141 Romania No visa required.
142 Rwanda Visa required prior to travel.
143 Russian Federation (Russia) Visa for sixty days on arrival.
144 Samoa (Western) No visa required.
145 San Marino No visa required.
146 Saudi Arabia No visa required.
147 Senegal Visa required prior to travel.
148 Seychelles No visa required.
149 Siberia Visa required prior to travel.
150 Sierra Leone No visa required.
151 Singapore No visa required.
152 Slovenia No visa required.
153 Slovakia No visa required.
154 Solomon Islands No visa required.
155 Somalia Visa required prior to travel.
156 South Africa No visa required.
157 Spain No visa required.
158 St Kitts  and Nevis No visa required.
159 St Lucia No visa required.
160 St Vincent & Grenadines No visa required.
161 Suriname Visa required prior to travel.
162 Sri Lanka Visa required prior to travel.
163 Sudan Visa required priior to travel.
164 Syria Visa required prior to travel
165 Swaziland No visa required for sixty days in a calendar year. 
Not more than thirty days is granted on each trip.
166 Sweden No visa required.
167 Switzerland No visa required.
168 Tajikistan Visa for sixty days on arrival.
169 Taiwan Visa required prior to travel.
170 Tanzania No visa required.
171 Tchad Visa required prior to travel.
172 Thailand Visa required prior to travel.
173 Togo Visa required prior to travel.
174 Tonga No visa required.
175 Trinidad & Tobago No visa required.
176 Tunisia No visa required.
177 Turkey No visa required.
178 Turkmenistan Visa for sixty days on arrival.
179 Tuvalu No visa required.
180 Uganda No visa required.
181 Ukraine Visa for sixty days on arrival.
182 United Arab Emirates No visa required.
183 United Kingdom No visa required.
184 United States of America No visa required.
185 Uzbekistan Visa for sixty days on arrival.
186 Uruguay Visa required prior to travel.
187 Vanuatu No visa required.
188 Vatican No visa required.
189 Venezuela Visa required prior to travel.
190 Vietnam Visa required prior to travel.
191 Yemen Visa required prior to travel.
192 Yugoslavia (Serbia & Montenegro) Visa required prior to travel.
193 Zambia No visa required.
194 Zimbabwe No visa required.
Quick Contact