Skip to main content

Visa Requirements for Mauritius

Travelling to Mauritius? This page will let you to check whether or not you will have a need for a Mauritian visa and moreover guide you through the visa application procudure.

A Visa is an official acknowledgement issued by the Immigration Office/ Embassy/ Consular of Mauritius, indicating that your application to enter Mauritius has been reviewed by an Immigration Officer and that the officer has determined you are eligible to enter or transit in Mauritius for a specific purpose.

Mauritius Activities

A Visa, therefore, simply allows the bearer to travel to Mauritius up to a port of entry and does not implicitly guarantee right of admission into Mauritius. The financial decision to admit a non-resident rests with the Immigration officer after examination at the point of entry in Mauritius. He/ She decide how long the person can stay for any particular visit.

Warning: passengers arriving without a visa (if required) may be repatriated to their country of origin or residence at the transporting carrier's expenses.

Important: all travellers to Mauritius require a valid recognized passport (valid for at least six months beyond the intended period of stay)

Passengers coming to Mauritius, other than for the purpose of tourism, visits or business should obtain prior authority from the Passport and Immigration Office before undertaking any travel to Mauritius and apply for a visa prior to entry:

  • Visitors coming for religious purpose
  • Persons coming to take up employment
  • Persons coming for study purpose

Types of Mauritian Visas

  • Mauritian tourist visa is granted for a short period of leisure travel and no business activities permitted.
  • Mauritian Transit visa, is valid for 3 days or less, for transferring through port in Mauritius to a third destination.
  • On-arrival visa for Mauritius is given at a port of entry. This is different from not needing a visa at all, as the visitor sholud still get the visa before they can in fact seek to pass through immigration.
  • Student visa for Mauritius, which permits its holder to study at an institution of higher education in Mauritius.
  • Mauritian temporary worker visa, is for people to work in an organisation in Mauritius.
  • Spousal visa or partner visa, given to the spouse, civil partner or de facto partner of a resident or Mauritian citizen.
  • Mauritian business visa, is for participating in short term commerce in Mauritius.
  • Mauritian Marriage visa is given for a lengthy time prior to civil partnership wedding based on a proven relationship with a citizen or resident of Mauritius.

Exemption from Visa:

  • Citizens of Mauritius
  • The child or step child or lawfully adopted of persons who are residents of Mauritius or those who are residents of Mauritius under the Immigration Act
  • Holders of Diplomatic Passports other than those issued by the Government of Afghanistan, Algeria, Nigeria, Sudan and Yemen
  • Persons who are residents of Mauritius under the Immigration Act
  • The spouse of a citizen of Mauritius
  • Persons who intend to remain in Mauritius only during the stay of a vessel by which they arrive or depart
  • Crew of Laissez-passer issued by the United Nations, SADC or from internationally recognized organizations

Who requires a Visa to visit Mauritius?

  • All those coming from countries which are exempted from visa requirements- Refer to Visa Requirement table below.
  • All persons coming to Mauritius for purposes other than tourism, visit or business need to apply for a Visa/permit before undertaking any travel.

Additional Information on Mauritius Visa:

Mauritius Visa
  • Non-citizens travelling to Mauritius without a visa (if required) may be repatriated to their country of origin or residence at the transporting carrier's cost.
  • Any person who stays in Mauritius after the expiry of the period, for which he obtained a visa or entry permit as the case may be, shall commit an offence and shall be liable for prosecution by a Court of Law.
  • Non-citizens travelling to Mauritius as tourists/visitors are not allowed to engage in any gainful activities or apply for extension of visa to follow studies/training courses.
  • Any person who wishes to seek employment or to engage in any gainful occupation in Mauritius will not be allowed to enter Mauritius unless he is the holder of valid residence permit and a work permit issued by the Mauritian Authorities.
  • Prospective students are advised to travel to Mauritius only after their application for study/training in Mauritius has been approved.
  • Non-Citizens coming to celebrate their marriage in Mauritius should comply with the requirements of Civil Status Act.
  • A non-citizen coming to get married to a Mauritian should fulfill the requirements under the Civil Status Act.
  • Non-citizens coming to Mauritius for business may apply for an Occupation Permit to Passport and Immigration Officer through Board of Investment as Investor, Self-Employed and Professional.

Transit Visa

A transit Visa may be granted to a passenger travelling to a third country provided he:

  • leaves by the first available connecting flight
  • has valid onward ticket
  • has confirmed departure
  • has adequate funds to meet the costs of transit, and
  • is eligible to enter onward destination

*If transit exceeds 24 hours, visa should be obtained before traveling.

**Nationals of Afghanistan, Algeria, Democratic Republic of Congo, Iraq, Iran, Libya, Liberia, Sudan, Nigeria and Yemen should obtain a visa before travelling to Mauritius even on transit.

Visa Admission restrictions

The Government of Mauritius does not recognize passports issued by the following Governments:

  • Taiwan
  • The homelands of Botsphutatswana, Ciskei, Transkei, Venda or any other homeland existing in the Republic of South Africa
  • Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus

However, holders of such documents may apply for an entry permit and should not undertake any travel without prior authority.

Mauritius Visa Requirements by country:

S/No Country Requirement

1

Afghanistan

Visa required prior to travel

2

Albania

Visa for sixty days on arrival

3

Algeria

Visa for two weeks on arrival

4

Andorra

Visa for sixty days on arrival

5

Angola

No visa required

6

Antigua and Barbuda

No visa required

7

Argentina

No visa required

8

Armenia

Visa for sixty days on arrival

9

Australia

No visa required

10

Austria

No visa required

11

Azerbaijan

Visa for sixty days on arrival

12

Bahamas

No visa required

13

Bahrain

No visa required

14

Bangladesh

Visa required prior to travel

15

Barbados

No visa required

16

Belarus

Visa for sixty days on arrival

17

Belgium

No visa required

18

Belize

No visa required

19

Benin

No visa required

20

Bhutan

Visa for sixty days on arrival

21

Bolivia

Visa for sixty days on arrival

22

Bosnia & Herzegovina

Visa for sixty days on arrival

23

Botswana

No visa required

24

Brazil

No visa required

25

Brunei Darussalam

No visa required

26

Bulgaria

No visa required

27

Burkina Faso

Visa for sixty days on arrival

28

Burundi

No visa required

29

Cambodia

Visa for sixty days on arrival

30

Cameroon

Visa for sixty days on arrival

31

Canada

No visa required

32

Cape Verde

No visa required

33

Chile

No visa required

34

China

No visa required

35

Colombia

Visa for sixty days on arrival

36

Comoros

Visa for two weeks on arrival

37

Congo (Brazzaville)

No visa required

38

Central African Rep

Visa for sixty days on arrival

39

Democratic Rep. of Congo

No visa required

40

Costa Rica

Visa for sixty days on arrival

41

Cote D'Ivoire (Ivory Coast)

Visa for sixty days on arrival

42

Croatia

No visa required

43

Cuba

Visa for sixty days on arrival

44

Cyprus

No visa required

45

Czech Republic (ex Czechoslovakia)

No visa required

46

Denmark

No visa required

47

Djibouti

Visa for sixty days on arrival

48

Dominica

No visa required

49

Dominican Republic

Visa for sixty days on arrival

50

Ecuador

Visa for sixty days on arrival

51

Egypt

No visa required

52

El Salvador

Visa for sixty days on arrival

53

Equatorial Guinea

Visa for sixty days on arrival

54

Eritrea

Visa for sixty days on arrival

55

Estonia Republic

No visa required

56

Ethiopia

Visa for sixty days on arrival

57

Fiji

No visa required

58

Finland

No visa required

59

France

No visa required

60

Gabon

No visa required

61

Gambia

No visa required

62

Georgia

No visa required

63

Germany

No visa required

64

Ghana

No visa required

65

Greece

No visa required

66

Grenada

No visa required

67

Guinea

Visa for sixty days on arrival

68

Guinea Bissau

Visa for sixty days on arrival

69

Guatemala

Visa for sixty days on arrival

70

Guyana

No visa required

71

Haiti

Visa for sixty days on arrival

72

Honduras

Visa for sixty days on arrival

73

Hong Kong

No visa required

74

Hungary

No visa required

75

Iceland

No visa required

76

India

No visa required

77

Indonesia

Visa for sixty days on arrival

78

Iran

Visa required prior to travel

79

Iraq

Visa required prior to travel

80

Ireland

No visa required

81

Israel

No visa required

82

Italy

No visa required

83

Jamaica

No visa required

84

Japan

No visa required

85

Jordan

Visa for sixty days on arrival

86

Kazakhstan

Visa for sixty days on arrival

87

Kenya

No visa required

88

Kiribati

No visa required

89

Korea (South Republic)

No visa required

90

Korea (North)

Visa required prior to travel

91

Kuwait

No visa required

92

Kyrgyzstan Rep

Visa for sixty days on arrival

93

Laos

Visa required prior to travel

94

Latvia

No visa required

95

Lesotho

No visa required

96

Lebanon

Visa for sixty days on arrival

97

Liberia

Visa for sixty days on arrival

98

Libya

Visa required prior to travel

99

Liechtenstein

No visa required

100

Lithuania

No visa required

101

Luxemburg

No visa required

102

Macau SAR

No visa required

103

Macedonia (ex Yugoslav Rep.)

Visa for sixty days on arrival

104

Madagascar

Visa for two weeks on arrival

105

Malawi

No visa required

106

Malaysia

No visa required

107

Maldives

No visa required

108

Mali

Visa required prior to travel

109

Malta

No visa required

110

Mauritania

Visa for sixty days on arrival

111

Marshall Island

Visa for sixty days on arrival

112

Mexico

No visa required

113

Micronesia

Visa for sixty days on arrival

114

Moldova

Visa for sixty days on arrival

115

Monaco

No visa required

116

Mongolia

Visa for sixty days on arrival

117

Morocco

Visa for sixty days on arrival

118

Mozambique

No visa required

119

Myanmar (Burma)

Visa for two weeks  on arrival

120

Namibia

No visa required

121

Nauru

No visa required

122

Nepal

Visa for sixty days on arrival

123

Netherlands

No visa required

124

New Zealand

No visa required

125

Nicaragua

Visa for sixty days on arrival

126

Niger

Visa for sixty days on arrival

127

Nigeria

Visa for two weeks on arrival

128

Norway

No visa required

129

Oman

No visa required

130

Pakistan

Visa required prior to travel

131

Palau

Visa for sixty days on arrival

132

Palestinian State

Visa required prior to travel

133

Panama

Visa for sixty days on arrival

134

Papua New Guinea

No visa required

135

Paraguay

No visa required

136

Peru

Visa for sixty days on arrival

137

Philippines

Visa for sixty days on arrival

138

Poland

No visa required

139

Portugal

No visa required

140

Qatar

No visa required

141

Romania

No visa required

142

Rwanda

No visa required

143

Russian Federation (Russia)

No visa required

144

Saharawi Republic

Visa required prior to travel

145

Samoa (Western)

No visa required

146

San Marino

No visa required

147

Sao Tome & Principe

Visa for sixty days on arrival

148

Saudi Arabia

No visa required

149

Senegal

Visa for sixty days on arrival

150

Seychelles

No visa required

151

Sierra Leone

No visa required

152

Serbia

Visa for sixty days on arrival

153

Singapore

No visa required

154

Slovenia

No visa required

155

Slovakia

No visa required

156

Solomon Islands

No visa required

157

Somalia

Visa required prior to travel

158

South Africa

No visa required

159

Spain

No visa required

160

Sri Lanka

Visa for sixty days on arrival

161

St Kitts  and Nevis

No visa required

162

St Lucia

No visa required

163

St Vincent & Grenadines

No visa required

164

Suriname

No visa required

165

Sudan

Visa required prior to travel

166

South Sudan

Visa required prior to travel

167

Syria

Visa required prior to travel

168

Swaziland

No visa required

169

Sweden

No visa required

170

Switzerland

No visa required

171

Tajikistan

Visa for sixty days on arrival

172

Taiwan

Visa for sixty days on arrival

173

Tanzania

No visa required

174

Tchad (Chad)

No visa required

175

Thailand

Visa for sixty days on arrival

176

Timor Leste

Visa for sixty days on arrival

177

Togo

Visa for sixty days on arrival

178

Tonga

No visa required

179

Trinidad & Tobago

No visa required

180

Tunisia

No visa required

181

Turkey

No visa required

182

Turkmenistan

Visa for sixty days on arrival

183

Tuvalu

No visa required

184

Uganda

No visa required

185

Ukraine

No visa required

186

United Arab Emirates

No visa required

187

United Kingdom

No visa required

188

United States of America

No visa required

189

Uzbekistan

Visa for sixty days on arrival

190

Uruguay

Visa for sixty days on arrival

191

Vanuatu

No visa required

192

Vatican

No visa required

193

Venezuela

Visa for sixty days on arrival

194

Vietnam

Visa for sixty days on arrival

195

Yemen

Visa required prior to travel

196

Yugoslavia (Serbia & Montenegro)

Visa for sixty days on arrival

197

Zambia

No visa required

198

Zimbabwe

No visa required

Quick Contact